Championship XV v Canada – Teams

Championship XV Head Coach Martin Haag has named his team to face Canada at Sixways on Sunday (kick-off 3.15pm).

Warriors duo James Percival and Ryan Bower both start for the side while Jonny Arr is named on the bench.

A pacey back three includes London Scottish’s Miles Mantella, Rotherham’s Michael Keating and Bristol’s Jack Tovey as the side look to test Canada, who will take on Ireland, Italy, France and Romania at next year’s World Cup.

A Moseley centre partnership sees Greg King and Will Owen link-up, while Plymouth Albion’s Lawrence Rayner starts at fly-half. Cornish Pirates’ Tom Kessell is given the nod at number-nine.

Tom Cruse and Michael Holford partner Bower in the front-row with Darren Barry alongside skipper Percival in the second-row.

Marco Mama and Nick Fenton-Wells accompany the Greene King IPA Championship’s top tryscorer Mark Bright in the back-row.

There is a late change for the Championship XV with Nottingham’s Dan Mugford making an early exit due to injury, being replaced by Cornish Pirates fly-half Keiran Hallet.

Head Coach Haag said: “We’re obviously disappointed to have lost Dan, but as ever with these things, player welfare is priority.

“We’re very grateful to Pirates for making Keiran available at such short notice. He is a quality player and will be a huge asset off the bench.”

Meanwhile Canada have selected a strong side as they prepare for next year’s Rugby World Cup, which includes Bedford Blues’ James Pritchard, Tyler Hotson (Doncaster Knights) and Brett Buekeboom and Andrew Tiedemann of Plymouth Albion.

Championship XV
15 Jack Tovey (Bristol Rugby)
14 Michael Keating (Rotherham Titans)
13 Greg King (Moseley)
12 Will Owen (Moseley)
11 Miles Mantella (London Scottish)
10 Lawrence Rayner (Plymouth Albion)
9 Tom Kessell (Cornish Pirates)
1 Ryan Bower (Worcester Warriors)
2 Tom Cruse (Rotherham Titans)
3 Michael Holford (Nottingham Rugby)
4 James Percival (C) (Worcester Warriors)
5 Darren Barry (Cornish Pirates)
6 Marco Mama (Bristol Rugby)
7 Nick Fenton-Wells (Bedford Blues)
8 Mark Bright (London Scottish)

Replacements
16 Charlie Clare (Bedford Blues)
17 Lee Imiolek (Yorkshire Carnegie)
18 Max Maidment (London Scottish)
19 James Phillips (London Scottish)
20 Ryan Burrows (Yorkshire Carnegie)
21 Jonny Arr (Worcester Warriors)
22 Kieran Hallett (Cornish Pirates)
23 Dougie Flockhart (Doncaster Knights)

Canada
15 James Pritchard (Bedford Blues)
14 Sean Duke (UVIC Vikes/BC Bears)
13 Ciaran Hearn (Castaway Wanderers/Atlantic Rock)
12 Nick Blevins (Calgary Hornets/Prairie Wolf Pack)
11 Conor Trainor (UBCOB Ravens/BC Bears)
10 Patrick Parfrey (Swilers RFC/Atlantic Rock)
9 Gordon McRorie (Calgary Hornets/Prairie Wolf Pack)
1 Hubert Buydens Captain (Unattached/Prairie Wolf Pack)
2 Ray Barkwill (Niagara Wasps RFC/Ontario Blues)
3 Andrew Tiedemann (Plymouth Albion/Prairie Wolf Pack)
4 Tyler Hotson (Doncaster Knights)
5 Brett Buekeboom (Plymouth Albion)
6 Kyle Gilmour (St. Albert RFC/Prairie Wolf Pack)
7 Nanyak Dala (Castaway Wanderers/Prairie Wolf Pack)
8 John Moonlight (James Bay AA/Ontario Blues)

Replacements
16 Ryan Hamilton (Capilano RFC/BC Bears)
17 Doug Wooldridge – (Lindsay RFC/Ontario Blues)
18 Jake Ilnicki (NSW Country Eagles/BC Bears)
19 Jordan Wilson-Ross (James Bay AA/Ontario Blues)
20 Seb Pearson (London St. George's/Ontario Blues)
21 Sean White (James Bay AA/BC Bears)
22 Connor Braid (Glasgow Warriors/BC Bears)
23 Jon Phelan (Doncaster Knights/Atlantic Rock)

Tickets are still available by clicking here.