Warriors youngsters named in England Under 20s side

Warriors youngsters Will Butler and Justin Clegg have been named in the England Under 20s side for the opening match of this year’s World Rugby Under 20 Championship against Samoa on Wednesday (kick-off 10am BST).

Butler will start at centre, while Clegg has been named on the bench as England look to start their campaign with victory. 

Head Coach Ian Vass said: “We’ve picked a team we believe can do a job against Samoa, bearing in mind it’s a long tournament and everyone is going to have to play at some point.

“Samoa have a lot of talented individual players who can run and score from anywhere on the field. They are very strong physically, carrying and tackling.

“We want to see the lads put into practice everything we’ve been working on with them since before Christmas.

“We want to see them playing together as a team and defending as a team and also working as hard as they can.

“If they do that then we have some good players who can make things happen. Really we just want them to put in a performance they can be pleased with.”

Vass, Louis Deacon and Tom Williams continue as England’s coaching team in Georgia, having joined the management as part of a new agreement with Premiership Rugby in which club coaches lead and develop the Under 20s while gaining experience in an international environment.

England will face familiar faces in their second fixture when they come up against Wales on Sunday 4 June.
Australia, who were in England’s pool last year, are the opposition for their final pool game on Thursday 8 June.

England Under 20s
15 Tom Parton (London Irish)
14 Ali Crossdale (Saracens)
13 Dominic Morris (Saracens)
12 Will Butler (Warriors)
11 Gabriel Ibitoye (Harlequins)
10 Theo Brophy-Clews (London Irish) captain
9 Alex Mitchell (Northampton Saints)

1 Ollie Dawe (Bristol Rugby)
2 Jamie Blamire (Newcastle Falcons)
3 Marcus Street (Exeter Chiefs)
4 Josh Caulfield (Exeter Chiefs)
5 Dino Lamb (Harlequins)
6 Max Davies (Newcastle Falcons)
7 Josh Bayliss (Bath Rugby)
8 Zach Mercer (Bath Rugby) 

Replacements
16 Henry Walker (Gloucester Rugby)
17 Alex Seville (Gloucester Rugby)
18 Ciaran Knight (Gloucester Rugby)
19 Justin Clegg (Warriors)
20 Joe Mullis (Gloucester Rugby)
21 Harry Randall (Gloucester Rugby)
22 Max Malins (Saracens)
23 Jacob Umaga (Wasps)