14 - 57HT 0 - 31

Kuban Stadium
Att 400
Fri 15 Nov 19, 7:00pm

Morris to make Warriors debut in Russia

Centre Oli Morris will make his debut for Warriors in their opening European Challenge Cup match against Enisei-STM at the Kuban Stadium in Krasnodar on Friday (kick-off 4.00pm GMT).

Morris joined the Three Pears Warriors Academy from Saracens during the summer and has spent the first two months of the season playing for Birmingham Moseley in National One on a dual registration.

Morris will make his debut in a Warriors side that shows 13 changes to the one that beat Harlequins in the Gallagher Premiership at The Stoop last Saturday.

Back-row forward Morgan Monks, who has also been playing for Moseley this season, is in line to make his debut off the bench.

Jamie Shillock, who scored Warriors’ try at Harlequins, switches from full-back to fly-half for the Russian trip with tighthead prop Richard Palframan retaining his front row berth.

Shillcock is one of six survivors from the Warriors side that played Enisei in Moscow in their only previous Russian excursion three years ago.

Another of those players, back-row forward Matt Cox, will make his seasonal debut having recovered from illness which ruled him out of the first two months of the season.

Number eight Tom Dodd has recovered from a knee injury and will also make his seasonal debut and have his first start since February 2018.

Scrum-half Jono Kitto will captain Warriors for the first time and become the fifth player to lead the side this season following club captain GJ van Velze, Marco Mama, Jono Lance and Ryan Mills.

15 Perry Humphreys
14 Dean Hammond
13 Oli Morris
12 Ollie Lawrence
11 Tom Howe
10 Jamie Shillcock
9 Jono Kitto (C)
1 Ryan Bower
2 Isaac Miller
3 Richard Palframan
4 Andrew Kitchener
5 Justin Clegg
6 Matt Cox
7 Matti Williams
8 Tom Dodd

Replacements:
16 Beck Cutting
17 Kai Owen
18 Joe Morris
19 James Scott
20 Morgan Monks
21 Michael Heaney
22 Gareth Simpson
23 Nick David

Enisei-STM | 15 Earll Douwrie, 14 Davit Meskhi, 13 Jurijs Baranovs, 12 Dmitrii Gerasimov, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Ramil Gaisin, 9 Alexey Shcherban, 1 Nika Khatiashvili, 2 Shamil Magomedov, 3 Innokentiy Zykov, 4  Uldis Saulite (C), 5  Evgeny Elgin,  6 Mikheil Gachechiladze, 7 Dmitrii Krotov,  8 Jeremy Jordaan.

Replacements | 16 Denis Mashkin, 17 Azat Musin, 18 Ewald Westhuizen, 19 James Brown, 20 Aleksandr Budychenko, 21 Konstantin Uzunov, 22  Nikita Churashov, 23 Andrey Temnov.

*There will be live streaming of the match from 4pm GMT provided by Enisei-STM at: www.enisei-stm.ru/news/?id=4126

Competition: Challenge Cup
Venue: Kuban Stadium
Referee: Andrea Piardi
Game Type: Away
Fixture Round: 1
Attendance: 400
No. Name T C D P
15 Earll Douwrie
14 Davit Meskhi 1T
13 Yuri Baranov
12 Dimitri Gerasimov
11 Bjorn Basson
10 Ramil Gaisin 2C
9 Alexei Shcherban
1 Nikoloz Khatiashvili
2 Shamil Magomedov
3 Innokenty Zykov
4 Uldis Saulite
5 Evgeni Elgin
6 Mikheil Gachechiladze
7 Dimitri Krotov 1T
8 Jeremy Jordaan
Replacements
16 Denis Mashkin
17 Azat Musin
18 Ewald van der Westhuizen
19 James Brown
20 Aleksandr Budychenko
21 Konstantin Uzunov
22 Nikita Churashov
23 Andrei Temnov