66 - 10HT 26 - 10

Sixways
Att 6,287
Sat 11 Jan 20, 3:00pm

Van Breda to start against Enisei

Warriors utility back Scott van Breda will make his first appearance since September in Saturday’s European Challenge Cup Pool One match against Enisei-STM at Sixways (kick-off 3.00pm).

Van Breda started the first match of the season – a Premiership Rugby Cup match against Leicester Tigers – at full-back and played as a replacement centre against Bath the following week.

He has since had two spells on loan with Isuzu Southern Kings in the Guinness Pro-14 and been in impressive form for unbeaten Cavaliers in the Premiership Rugby Shield.

Van Breda will partner Ollie Lawrence, who came off the bench against Saracens last week, in a much-changed Warriors team.

Captain GJ van Velze, tighthead prop Richard Palframan and Jamie Shillcock, who switches to fly-half from full-back, are the only players who started last week.

Van Velze will make his 98th appearance for Warriors with fellow back-row forward Matt Cox in line for his 99th appearance if he comes off the bench.

Eight of the starting XV – Lawrence, Shillcock, Palframan, Tom Howe, Jono Kitto, Isaac Miller, Andrew Kitchener and Tom Dodd – also started in the bonus point win over Enisei in Kransnodar in November.

Centre Will Butler is in line to make his first appearance in three-and-a-half months having recovered from the ankle injury he sustained on his seasonal debut at Bath.

Butler has been named as a replacement along with tighthead prop Nick Schonert who has recovered from the head injury he suffered in the win over London Irish two weeks ago.

Warriors

15 Chris Pennell
14 Nick David
13 Ollie Lawrence
12 Scott van Breda
11 Tom Howe
10 Jamie Shillcock
9 Jono Kitto
1 Ethan Waller
2 Isaac Miller
3 Richard Palframan
4 Andrew Kitchener
5 James Scott
6 Tom Dodd
7 Marco Mama
8 GJ van Velze (C)

Replacements
16 Beck Cutting
17 Kai Owen
18 Nick Schonert
19 Morgan Monks
20 Matt Cox
21 Gareth Simpson
22 Will Butler
23 Noah Heward

Enisei-STM | 15 Earll Douwrie, 14 Davit Meskhi, 13 Jurijs Baranovs, 12 Dmitrii Gerasimov, 11  Bjorn Basson, 10 Ramil Gaisin, 9 Alexey Shcherban, 1 Nika Khatiashvili, 2 Stanislav Selskii , 3  Innokentiy Zykov, 4 Uldis Saulite (C), 5 Evgeny Elgin, 6 Mikheil Gachechiladze, 7 Nikolozi Sukhashvili, 8 Jeremy Jordaan.

Replacements | 16  Shamil Magomedov, 17  Ewald van der Westhuizen, 18 Azat Musin, 19 Dmitrii Krotov, 20 Nikita Churashov, 21 Konstantin Uzunov, 22 Davit Kacharava, 23 Andrey Temnov.

Competition: Challenge Cup
Venue: Sixways
Referee: Craig Evans
Game Type: Home
Fixture Round: 5
Attendance: 6,287
No. Name T C D P
15 Earll Douwrie 1T
14 Davit Meskhi
13 Yuri Baranov
12 Dimitri Gerasimov
11 Bjorn Basson
10 Ramil Gaisin 1C 1P
9 Alexei Shcherban
1 Nikoloz Khatiashvili
2 Stanislav Sel'skiy
3 Innokenty Zykov
4 Uldis Saulite
5 Evgeni Elgin
6 Mikheil Gachechiladze
7 Nikolozi Sukhashvili
8 Jeremy Jordaan
Replacements
16 Shamil Magomedov
17 Ewald van der Westhuizen
18 Azat Musin
19 Dimitri Krotov
20 Nikita Churashov
21 Konstantin Uzunov
22 Davit Kacharava
23 Andrei Temnov